Arizona dating minors statue

Rated 3.95/5 based on 881 customer reviews

Fw-300 #ya-qn-sort h2 /* Breadcrumb */ #ya-question-breadcrumb #ya-question-breadcrumb i #ya-question-breadcrumb a #bc .ya-q-full-text, .ya-q-text #ya-question-detail h1 html[lang="zh-Hant-TW"] .ya-q-full-text, html[lang="zh-Hant-TW"] .ya-q-text, html[lang="zh-Hant-HK"] .ya-q-full-text, html[lang="zh-Hant-HK"] .ya-q-text html[lang="zh-Hant-TW"] #ya-question-detail h1, html[lang="zh-Hant-HK"] #ya-question-detail h1 /* Trending Now */ /* Center Rail */ #ya-center-rail .profile-banner-default .ya-ba-title #Stencil . Bgc-lgr .tupwrap .comment-text /* Right Rail */ #Stencil . Fw-300 .qstn-title #ya-trending-questions-show-more, #ya-related-questions-show-more #ya-trending-questions-more, #ya-related-questions-more /* DMROS */ .If you engage in sexual conduct with someone under the age of 18, does it matter if it's consensual?In Arizona, as in all other states, the answer is no.

It is normal for older teens to be attracted to younger teens, but parents and teens should be aware of certain stipulations in the law.

Statutory rape is the exception, because while the "victim" can be willing, their consent does not carry legal weight until age 18.

Arizona's statutory rape law is found in the Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-1405.

As long as there is no sexual contact, the teens are free to date platonically, although common sense should rule parents' judgment in this situation.

Rarely does a 14-year-old have much in common with an 18- or a 19-year-old, and parents should ensure that their teen is not involved in such an imbalanced relationship.

Leave a Reply